United States v. Heriberto Ortiz , 536 F. App'x 893 ( 2013 )
[…] and the statutory definition of the prior offense, and not to the particular facts
    3
    Case: 12-16474    Date Filed: 09/10/2013    Page: 4 of 10
    disclosed by the record of conviction” (quotation omitted)). We examine the
    underlying facts of a conviction “only if ambiguities in the [judgment] make the
    crime of violence determination impossible from the face of the judgment itself.”
    Lockley, 
    632 F.3d at 1240
     (quotation omitted).
    Florida has three different subsections covering the use of a vehicle to flee or
    elude a police officer. 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935
    (1) provides:
    It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that
    he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized
    law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle
    in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing
    compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the
    officer, and a person who violates this subsection commits a felony of
    the third degree . . . .
    
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935
    (1) (2006). Section 316.1935(2) provides:
    Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement
    officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency
    insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on
    the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the
    third degree . . . .
    
    Id.
     § 316.1935(2) (2006); see United States v. Petite, 
    703 F.3d 1290
    , 1292 (11th
    Cir. 2013) (describing an offense under § 316.1935(2) as “simple vehicle flight”),
    pet. for cert. filed, (U.S. June 13, 2013) (No. 12-10831). Simple vehicle flight is a