Continuation of Federal Prisoner Detention Efforts During United States Marshals Service Appropriation Deficiency ( 2000 )
[…] See Interim Opinion, 23 Op. O.L.C. at 106 n.2. Sec­
    tion 1515(b)(1), (b)(1)(B) provides, inter alia, that
    an official may make, and the head of an executive agency may
    request, an apportionment under section 1512 of this title that would
    indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation
    only when the official or agency head decides that the action is
    required because of . . . an emergency involving the safety o f
    human life, the protection o f property, or the immediate welfare
    o f individuals . . . .
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1515
    (b)(1), (b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
    6 Section 1512(a) provides, in relevant part, that “ an appropriation available for obligation for a definite penod
    shall be apportioned to prevent obligation o r expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency
    or supplemental appropriation for [that] period ” 31 U S.C § 1512(a).
    56
    Continuation o f Federal Prisoner Detention Efforts During United States Marshals Service
    Appropriation Deficiency
    Although, as we indicated in our Interim Opinion, we think it unlikely that