Continuation of Federal Prisoner Detention Efforts During United States Marshals Service Appropriation Deficiency ( 2000 )
[…] o f the Antideficiency A ct Upon a Lapse in an Agency's Appropriation, 4A Op. O.L C. 16 (1980)
    48
    Continuation o f Federal Prisoner Detention Efforts During United States M arshals Service
    Appropriation Deficiency
    A. “ Authorized By Law” Exception of Section 1341 of the Antideficiency Act.
    We begin with the “ authorized by law” exception set forth in § 1341 of the
    Antideficiency Act, which was first incorporated into the statute in 1905. Act of
    Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4, 
    33 Stat. 1214
    , 1257; see also 39 Cong. Rec. 3690-
    92, 3780-81 (1905). Section 1341 provides, in relevant part, that:
    [a]n officer or employee of the United States Government or of
    the District of Columbia government may not — (A) make or
    authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount avail­
    able in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;
    [or] (B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for
    the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless
    authorized by law.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
     (emphasis added). Although § 1341 creates a general prohibition
    against expenditures in excess of appropriations, we have interpreted its “ author­
    ized by law” provision to permit the obligation of funds in advance of appropria­