Disclosure of Court-Authorized Interceptions of Wire Communications to Congressional Committees ( 1980 )
[…] in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any
    627
    court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory
    body, legislative committee, or other authority of the
    United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if
    the disclosure o f that information would be in violation o f
    this chapter [i.e., Title III]. [Emphasis added.]
    Section 2515 is not an absolute, but a conditional limitation on disclo­
    sure. If disclosure is otherwise authorized by Title III, it is not prohib­
    ited by §2515.
    The authority to disclose intercepted wire communications appears in
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2517
    . Subsection (2) of that section provides:
    Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any
    means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge
    of the contents of any wire or Oral communication or
    evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the
    extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance
    of his official duties.
    Because the proper performance of the official duties of Department
    personnel includes responding to proper requests and demands of con­
    gressional committees, the plain language of this subsection would
    appear to authorize the disclosure in question.
    Your Division suggests that §2517(2) might not authorize disclosures