Indemnification of Treasury Department Officers and Employees ( 1991 )
[…] employees because it could determine that indemnification is related both to
    its mission and to the objectives underlying its general appropriation. See
    
    10 Op. O.L.C. 6
    ; Daniel Memoranda.
    As with the Department of Justice, Treasury may expend generally appro­
    priated funds for indemnification only if those expenditures constitute
    “necessary expenses” which advance Treasury’s broader statutory mission,
    and which fall within the spending limits set by Congress. See 10 Op.
    O.L.C. at 8-9; 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to
    the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise
    provided by law.”); Principles o f Federal Appropriations Law 3-2 to 3-9, 3-
    12 (GAO 1982) (“Principles”). A particular expenditure satisfies these
    requirem ents if it: 1) directly accomplishes the specific congressional pur­
    pose underlying the appropriation; 2) incidentally accomplishes a specific