Indemnification of Treasury Department Officers and Employees ( 1991 )
[…] certification that probable cause existed for, or that the Secretary of the
    Treasury directed, the action.7 If indemnification is warranted, Treasury
    must pay the judgment out of the “proper appropriation.” Because any
    recovery would be awarded against the individual employee, the judgment
    fund, 31 U.S.C. § 3104(a), which is only available to meet judgments against
    the United States, would be unavailable.8 Payment should be made from a
    Treasury appropriation.
    Treasury also retains discretionary authority, under 26 U.S.C. § 7423(2),
    to indemnify any United States officer or employee for “[a]ll damages and
    costs recovered against [him] . . . in any suit brought . . . by reason of
    anything done in the due performance of his official duty under [the Internal
    Revenue Code].” Because this section was intended broadly “to exempt
    any Government officer or employee from liability for civil damages recov­
    ered against him in the performance of his official dut[ies] [under] . . . the