gious status under Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer,
[…] L. No. 89-10, 
    79 Stat. 27
    , by
    the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110, sec. 501,
    §§ 5201–5211, 
    115 Stat. 1425
    , 1788 –1800 (2002). After further amend-
    ment, the program statute now appears at ESEA §§ 4301– 4311, and is
    codified at 
    20 U.S.C. §§ 7221
    –7221j. The statute defines a “charter
    school” as a “public school” that is “exempt from significant State or
    local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public
    schools,” but that is nonetheless “operated under public supervision and
    direction.” 20 U.S.C. § 7221i(2)(A)–(B). A charter school must be both
    “nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices,
    and all other operations” and “not affiliated with a sectarian school or
    religious institution.” Id. § 7221i(2)(E). Under the program, the Depart-
    ment of Education provides grants to entities such as state educational
    agencies or charter-school support organizations. Id. § 7221b(a)–(b).