Applicability of Section 410 of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 to the Gateway Development Commission ( 2020 )
[…] In the Amtrak Reform Act, Congress “grant[ed] consent to States with an interest in . . . intercity passenger rail service . . . to enter into interstate compacts to promote the provision of the service,” including by retaining existing services, commencing new services, and performing capital improvements. Amtrak Reform Act § 410(a) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 24101 note). While authorizing the compacts to facilitate the use of certain federal and state funds for intercity passenger rail service, Con- gress imposed a restriction to protect funding for Amtrak. Under the terms of the statute, “[a]n interstate compact established by States under sub– section (a) may provide that, in order to carry out the compact, the States may . . . use any Federal or State funds made available for intercity passenger rail service (except funds made available for Amtrak).”
Id. § 410(b)(2) (emphasisadded). The question therefore was whether the GDC was created by an “interstate compact,” and if so, whether NJT’s proposed variance would have diverted “funds made available for Amtrak” to carry out a rail service project subject to the GDC’s authority.