Lakeside Ventures, LLC v. Lakeside Development Co. , 68 P.3d 516 ( 2002 )
[…] See Ott v. Edwards, supra; Hiller v. Matheny, supra. The Worrells agreed to accept the cure of delinquencies and assumption of the obligation, and DLMT paid them $160,000 and gave them a promissory note for $184,751.79.

    Thus, as the trial court found, the Worrells received $160,000 to apply toward payment of the judgment, and to the extent of that payment, they were obligated to give a partial satisfaction of the judgment. See C.R.C.P. 58(b).

    B.

    The effect of the DLMT note on the judgment is governed by § 4-3-310, C.R.S. 2002, which provides in pertinent part:

    (b) Unless otherwise agreed ... if a note... is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
    ....
    (2) In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid. Payment of the note results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the payment.

    Here, DLMT's note, like the cash payment, was given to the Worrells pursuant to the agreement to effectuate DLMT's cure of delinquencies and assumption of obligations on the judgment. Therefore, the DLMT note was "taken for an obligation" as provided in § 4-3-310(b).