Singh v. Davi , 211 Cal. App. 4th 141 ( 2012 )
[…] (Topanga Assn., supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 515.)

    II

    Rehabilitation

    The Commissioner may deny issuance of a license to an applicant who has been convicted of a felony or a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a real estate licensee. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10177, subd. (b); see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 480, subd. (a)(1) [generally permitting a board to deny a license where applicant has been convicted of a crime].)

    Subdivision (b) of Business and Professions Code section 480, however, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person shall be denied a license solely on the basis that he or she has been convicted of a felony if he or she has obtained a certificate of rehabilitation under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of Title 6 of Part 3 of the Penal Code or that he or she has been convicted of a misdemeanor if he or she has met all applicable requirements of the criteria of rehabilitation developed by the board to evaluate the rehabilitation of a person when considering the denial of a license under subdivision (a) of Section 482.” This general prohibition prevails over the sections of the Business and Professions Code that prescribe licensing requirements for a particular business or professional license. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 475; Pieri v. Fox (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 802, 805-806 [158 Cal.Rptr. 256].)