Z.T. ex rel. Taylor v. Long Island College Hospital , 35 N.Y.S.3d 641 ( 2016 )
[…] Public Health Law § 2999-j (6) (a) provides that, upon a determination that a claimant has suffered birth-related neurological injury, “all payments for future medical expenses *316shall be paid [by the MIF] in lieu of that portion of the settlement agreement that provides for payment of such expenses.” The parties have agreed, and the court concurs, that the ECV for this case is $5,000,000, inclusive of the $50,000 payment to the parents on their claim, and that, after deducting the $50,000 to be paid to her parents, $4,950,000 is the value of the child’s recovery, of which 60% ($2,970,000) is