State v. Wiley, Unpublished Decision (12-16-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6835 ( 2003 )
[…] The trial court denied the motions and appellant pled no contest to the indictments. Appellant was found guilty and sentenced to three years of intensive supervision of community control. Appellant filed a notice of appeal and raises the following assignment of error:

    The Trial Court erred in denying the Defendant-Appellant's Motion for Intervention in Lieu of Conviction pursuant to R.C. 2951.041.

    {¶ 2} By the assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion pursuant to R.C. 2951.041, which provides, as follows:

    (B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:

    (1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony, previously has not been through intervention in lieu of conviction under this section or any similar regimen, and is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code or with a misdemeanor.

    (2) The offense is not a felony of the first, second or third degree, is not an offense of violence, is not a violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of section 2903.06 of the Revised Code, is not a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2903.08 of the Revised Code, is not a violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to that division, and is not an offense for which a sentencing court is required to impose a mandatory prison term, a mandatory term of local incarceration, or a mandatory term of imprisonment in a jail.

    (3) The offender is not charged with a violation of section 2925.02,2925.03, 2925.04, or 2925.06 of the Revised Code and is not charged with a violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the first, second, or third degree.

    (4) The offender is not charged with a violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the fourth degree, or the offender is charged with a violation of that section that is a felony of the fourth degree and the prosecutor in the case has recommended that the offender be classified as being eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction under this section.