Genuine Parts Co. v. Cepec , 137 A.3d 123 ( 2016 )
[…] 25
    Helicopteros, 
    466 U.S. at
    414 n.8.
    26
    Ins. Corp. of Ireland v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 
    456 U.S. 694
    , 703 (1982).
    27
    Burger King, 
    471 U.S. at
    472 n.14 (citing Ins. Corp. of Ireland, 
    456 U.S. at 703
    ).
    10
    Genuine Parts was required to comply with as the cost of doing any business in
    Delaware, and the context in which Sternberg interpreted them as a basis for
    general jurisdiction.
    To legally do any business in our state, Genuine Parts first had to comply
    with § 371, which provides in relevant part that:
    No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or
    by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until
    it shall have . . . filed in the office of the Secretary of State . . . [a]
    statement . . . setting forth [] the name and address of its registered
    agent in this State . . . .‖28
    Genuine Parts also had to agree to have its registered in-state agent accept service
    of process on its behalf under § 376, which provides in relevant part that:
    All process issued out of any court of this State, all orders made by
    any court of this State, all rules and notices of any kind required to be
    served on any foreign corporation which has qualified to do business
    in this State may be served on the registered agent of the corporation
    designated in accordance with § 371 of this title, or, if there be no
    such agent, then on any officer, director or other agent of the
    corporation then in this State.29
    In addition to §§ 371 and 376, the Sternberg Court‘s analysis of whether
    compliance with those statutes conferred general jurisdiction over a foreign
    corporation involved comparing them to the statutes that apply to foreign
    corporations that have not registered to do business in Delaware, §§ 382 and 383.
    Section 382 provides in pertinent part that:
    28
    8 Del. C. § 371(b).
    29
    Id. § 376(a).
    11
    Any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State
    without having qualified to do business under § 371 of this title shall
    be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of
    State of this State its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any
    civil action, suit or proceeding against it in any state or federal court
    in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it
    within this State.30