Genuine Parts Co. v. Cepec , 137 A.3d 123 ( 2016 )
[…] in this State may be served on the registered agent of the corporation
    designated in accordance with § 371 of this title, or, if there be no
    such agent, then on any officer, director or other agent of the
    corporation then in this State.29
    In addition to §§ 371 and 376, the Sternberg Court‘s analysis of whether
    compliance with those statutes conferred general jurisdiction over a foreign
    corporation involved comparing them to the statutes that apply to foreign
    corporations that have not registered to do business in Delaware, §§ 382 and 383.
    Section 382 provides in pertinent part that:
    28
    8 Del. C. § 371(b).
    29
    Id. § 376(a).
    11
    Any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State
    without having qualified to do business under § 371 of this title shall
    be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of
    State of this State its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any
    civil action, suit or proceeding against it in any state or federal court
    in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it
    within this State.30
    And under § 383, unqualified foreign corporations are required to pay
    certain fees and penalties before maintaining any action or special proceeding in
    Delaware:
    A foreign corporation which is required to comply with §§ 371
    and 372 of this title and which has done business in this State without
    authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this
    State unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do
    business in this State and has paid to the State all fees, penalties and
    franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did
    business in this State without authority.31
    Those four statutes served as the basis for the Sternberg Court‘s holding that
    the defendant foreign corporation consented to Delaware‘s general jurisdiction by
    registering to do business in Delaware and appointing an in-state agent for service
    of process.32
    We also note a fifth statute that was not addressed in Sternberg, § 381,
    which provides that once a registered foreign corporation withdraws its
    registration, its appointment of a designated agent for service of process ―shall be
    revoked, and the corporation shall be deemed to have consented that service of
    30
    Id. § 382(a).
    31
    Id. § 383(a).
    32
    See Sternberg, 
    550 A.2d at
    1113–16.
    12
    process in any action, suit or proceeding based upon any cause of action arising in