Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Apr. 16, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 2972 ( 1991 )
[…] That brings us to the issue of whether the sixty- five day period provided by the statutes is mandatory.

    Section 8-7, Connecticut General Statutes provides:

    Such board shall, within the period of time permitted under Section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties. (emphasis added)

    Section 8-7d, Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

    (S)uch hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such. . . appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. (emphasis added)

    CT Page 2977

    Section 8-7d(a) also provides that the applicant "may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection."

    In Vartuli v. Sotire, 192 Conn. 353, 363 (1984), the Supreme Court interpreted language setting forth an identical time period scheme for zoning board decisions on coastal site plan applications to be mandatory, and said in part: