Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Apr. 16, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 2972 ( 1991 )
[…] In this regard the plaintiffs essentially claim that since the consideration of the site plan application under the Colchester regulations constitutes an "enforcement" action. The automatic approval is mandated under the theory expressed in cases such as Carr v. Woolwich, 7 Conn. App. 684 (1986).

    To support the claim that the Zoning Board of Appeals has jurisdiction to hear the appeal rather than the court, the plaintiffs argue that section 8-7, Connecticut General Statutes provides in part:

    The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance rule or regulation. . .

    They further argue that in Conto v. Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 106, 114 (1982), the court held that the phrase "official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations" in General Statutes section 8-7 includes zoning commissions if the regulations so specify.