Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Apr. 16, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 2972 ( 1991 )
[…] App. 370 (1990); T.L.C. Development, Inc. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 215 Conn. 527 (1990).

    The Court, giving consideration to the respective arguments of the parties as advanced, is more persuaded that in the instant case the Zoning and Planning Commission did not have discretion in dealing with the site plan application and that therefore the site plan application should be treated as an "enforcement" action subject to appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals.

    That brings us to the issue of whether the sixty- five day period provided by the statutes is mandatory.

    Section 8-7, Connecticut General Statutes provides:

    Such board shall, within the period of time permitted under Section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties. (emphasis added)

    Section 8-7d, Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

    (S)uch hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such. . . appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences.