Ex parte Montgomery County Commission , 73 So. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] 1100081 — PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

    COBB, C.J., and WOODALL, STUART, BOLIN, PARKER, MURDOCK, SHAW, and WISE, JJ., concur.

    . The County and the Academy filed their actions in the Montgomery Circuit Court, but they were consolidated with a juvenile case pending in the Montgomery Juvenile Court— The matter of D.R.S., a minor child. All three cases are being heard by the juvenile court judge.

    . The Academy’s facility is located in Mt. Dora, Florida. It provides, among other services, educational and therapeutic services to hearing-impaired children.

    . Section 12-15-501(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines a multiple-needs child as follows:

    "A child coming to the attention of the juvenile court or one of the entities listed herein who is at imminent risk of out-of-home placement or a placement in a more restrictive environment, and whose needs require the services of two or more of the following entities: Department of Youth Services, public school system (services for exceptional needs), Department of Human Resources, Department of Public Health, juvenile probation officers, or Department of Mental Health.”

    . The Alabama Juvenile Justice Act provides for the creation of a county team in each county of the State. § 12-15-506(a), Ala. Code 1975.