In Re Barone, Unpublished Decision (8-26-2005) , 2005 Ohio 4479 ( 2005 )
[…] III, § 303.100 (b)(1) and (3). Other states, including Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin have obtained such exemptions and have adopted legislation providing for such alternatives to direct withholding. See Ind. Code § 31-16-9-1 (support payments shall be made through the clerk of the circuit court "unless the court has reasonable grounds for providing or approving another method of payment"); Iowa Code § 598.22A(1) (a payment shall be credited in the official records "if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.604(3)(b)(ii) (income withholding mandatory unless "[t]he parties enter into a written agreement that is reviewed * * * by the court that provides for * * * [a]n alternative payment arrangement"); Minn.