In Re Barone, Unpublished Decision (8-26-2005) , 2005 Ohio 4479 ( 2005 )
[…] Responsible parents would prefer that those dollars be spent for their children.

    {¶ 32} Federal law permits states to obtain exemptions to the immediate withholding — CSEA payment requirement for (i) good cause or (ii) an alternate agreement between the parents, 45 C.F.R. Chap. III, § 303.100 (b)(1) and (3). Other states, including Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin have obtained such exemptions and have adopted legislation providing for such alternatives to direct withholding. See Ind. Code § 31-16-9-1 (support payments shall be made through the clerk of the circuit court "unless the court has reasonable grounds for providing or approving another method of payment"); Iowa Code § 598.22A(1) (a payment shall be credited in the official records "if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment"); Mich. Comp.