Georgia Lay v. Todd Destafino ( 2023 )
[…] argument fails because it overlooks the trial court's authority to award
    nominal damages. See Martin v. Glass, 
    84 So. 3d 131
    , 134 (Ala. Civ. App.
    2011). Moreover, " '[o]nce actual damages, even nominal damages, are
    established' " in a trespass action, " 'punitive damages may be awarded if
    it is a proper case to do so.' " 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    The availability of punitive damages brings us to Lay's next
    argument -- that the trial court's award of punitive damages was per se
    improper under Alabama law because § 6-11-20, Ala. Code 1975,
    provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]unitive damages may not be awarded
    in any civil action … other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear
    and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately
    16
    1210383
    engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the
    plaintiff." Lay does not make any particularized argument as to why the
    award of punitive damages violated § 6-11-20. Instead, she simply recites
    the statutory standard and then asks this Court to "review the [trial-
    court] pleadings and the transcript" in their entirety, in search for any