Mark Trenier v. City of Prichard and Troy Ephriam, Mayor , 168 So. 3d 22 ( 2014 )
[…] employee for that employee's services. In fact, Mayor Ephriam
    stated in his affidavit that "it is an accepted practice for
    the Mayor of the City of Prichard to utilize employment
    [agreements]         which    enumerate       the      terms    under      which      an
    appointee      for    the     position      of    fire       chief     will    serve."
    Accordingly, during the five-year term that Trenier served as
    fire   chief    pursuant       to     his   employment         agreement        he    was
    afforded the protections of § 11-43C-38(a), and his removal
    from that position could be effected "only upon recommendation
    of the mayor with the approval of four council members."
    Moreover, "contracts of employment that ... specify a definite
    period terminate by their own terms at the end of such period
    .... See    Northrop v. Kirby, 
    454 F. Supp. 698
    , 701 (N.D. Ala.
    1978)."     Shirley      v.    Lin,    
    548 So. 2d