Mark Trenier v. City of Prichard and Troy Ephriam, Mayor , 168 So. 3d 22 ( 2014 )
[…] On appeal, Trenier does not dispute that his appointment
    to the position of fire chief of the City of Prichard complied
    9
    1130851
    with the requirements of § 11-43C-38(a); he does not dispute
    the validity of his employment agreement; and he does not
    dispute that Mayor Ephriam had a right to seek his removal
    from that position.          Instead, he challenges Mayor Ephriam's
    "unilateral"           exercise     of      that      right      of    removal.
    Specifically, he argues that Mayor Ephriam was required to
    follow the removal mandates of § 11-43C-38(a), which state
    that a fire chief "shall be removed from office only upon
    recommendation by the mayor with the approval of four council
    members." (Emphasis added.)            According to Trenier, once the
    city       council   voted   on   April     19,    2007,    to   approve    his
    appointment as fire chief, the position remained his until he
    either resigned or was removed from office by at least four