Mark Trenier v. City of Prichard and Troy Ephriam, Mayor , 168 So. 3d 22 ( 2014 )
[…] Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n
    of Tuscaloosa County, 
    589 So. 2d 687
    , 689 (Ala.
    1991)(citing Ex parte     Holladay, 
    466 So. 2d 956
        (Ala. 1985))."
    Norfolk Southern Ry. v. Johnson, 
    740 So. 2d 392
    , 396 (Ala.
    1999).
    We begin our discussion with the fact that the City of
    Prichard operates under a mayor-council form of government,
    which is governed by § 11-43C-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975.
    Wilson v. Dawson, 
    590 So. 2d 263
    (Ala. 1991). The mayor's
    12
    1130851
    powers in a mayor-council form of government are defined in §
    11–43C–37, which states, in pertinent part:
    "All executive powers of the city shall be
    vested in the mayor and the mayor shall be the head
    of the executive and administrative branches of the
    city government. ... The mayor shall be responsible
    for the proper administration of all affairs of the
    city, and, except as otherwise provided herein, he
    shall have the power and shall be required to:
    "(1) ....
    "(2) Appoint and remove, when necessary for the
    good of the service, all officers and employees of
    the city except those appointed by the council.
    Such appointment and removal of personnel are
    subject to any merit system provisions in effect at