Corner Stone Funeral Chapel, Inc. v. MVMG, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] subject to the trial court's approval.                 The trial court also
    authorized Azar to enter into agreements for the management
    and maintenance of the cemetery until the cemetery could be
    sold or otherwise liquidated. Shortly after she was appointed
    receiver, Azar arranged for Rainsville Funeral Home, Inc., a
    local funeral business, to mow, trim, and clean the cemetery;
    to locate grave spaces; to open and close graves for burials
    at the cemetery; and to place markers and monuments during the
    1
    Ridling acted under § 27-17A-17(b), Ala. Code 1975, a
    part of the Preneed Act. That section provides:
    "The commissioner may apply for an order directing
    the   commissioner   to   liquidate   a   [preneed]
    certificate holder ... when, in the commissioner's
    opinion, the continued operation of the certificate
    holder would be hazardous either to purchasers,
    beneficiaries, or to the people of this state."
    4
    1130604
    receivership period.   Rainsville Funeral Home has performed
    those services since sometime in 2009.
    During the receivership period, the mausoleum located at
    the cemetery continued to fall into disrepair.   The roof was