Corner Stone Funeral Chapel, Inc. v. MVMG, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Code 1975, which allows the commissioner
    of the Department to seek liquidation of a certified seller of
    preneed contracts when the seller's continued operation would
    be   hazardous   to   purchasers    or    beneficiaries    of    preneed
    26
    1130604
    contracts, "or to the people of this state."           However, § 27-
    17A-17(b)    only   sets    forth    the    circumstances     in    which
    liquidation is authorized; it does not bear on how that
    liquidation should be accomplished or what factors should
    govern the liquidation process.            Section 27-17A-17(a), Ala.
    Code 1975, does address that issue and provides that such a
    liquidation should be conducted under the supervision of the
    commissioner of the Department "who shall have all powers with
    respect thereto granted to the commissioner under Chapter 32
    with respect to the liquidation of insurance companies."               As
    already 
    explained supra
    , it is evident from § 27-32-1 et seq.
    that    policyholders,     or   preneed-contract    holders    in   this
    context, are a preferred class, and a trial court should make