Ex parte Linda Faye Manning. , 170 So. 3d 638 ( 2014 )
[…] 982 So. 2d 484
    , 490 (Ala. 2007)."
    Ex parte Indiana Mills & Mfg., Inc., 
    10 So. 3d 536
    , 540 (Ala.
    2008).
    The parties do not dispute that the complaint was filed
    in an appropriate venue, namely, Macon County. Likewise, they
    do not dispute that the action could properly have been filed
    in Montgomery County.1   However, they do dispute whether the
    interest-of-justice prong of § 6-3-21.1 requires a transfer of
    this case from Macon County to Montgomery County.
    1
    With regard to venue of actions against individuals, §
    6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against
    individuals:
    "....
    "(3) All other personal actions [i.e.,
    those not identified in subparagraphs (1)
    and (2)] if the defendant or one of the
    defendants has within the state a permanent
    residence, may be commenced in the county
    of such residence or in the county in which
    the act or omission complained of may have
    been done or may have occurred."
    6
    1131152
    As Manning points out in her reply brief, this Court
    recently    addressed   a   factually   similar    case   and   similar
    arguments in Ex parte Morton, [Ms. 1130302, August 29, 2014]
    ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. 2014).       In Ex parte Morton, Watkins, a