Ex parte Linda Faye Manning. , 170 So. 3d 638 ( 2014 )
[…] After noting
    that the court deciding the transfer issue must consider "the
    burden of piling court services and resources upon the people
    of a county that is not affected by the case and ... the
    interest of the people of a county to have a case that arises
    in their county tried close to public view in their county,"
    Ex parte Smiths Water & Sewer Auth., 
    982 So. 2d 484
    , 490 (Ala.
    2007), Manning asserts that the interest-of-justice prong of
    Alabama's forum non conveniens statute mandates a transfer to
    Montgomery County.
    Section 6-3-21.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent
    part:
    "With respect to civil actions filed in an
    appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction
    shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses,
    or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil
    action or any claim in any civil action to any court
    of general jurisdiction in which the action might
    have been properly filed and the case shall proceed
    as though originally filed therein."
    (Emphasis added.)
    "Historically, the plaintiff has had the initial
    choice of venue under the system established by the
    legislature for determining venue.        Before the
    4
    1131152
    enactment of § 6–3–21.1 by the Alabama Legislature