Orlando Bethel v. Brennan James Franklin, Mikki Franklin, and Hughes Funeral Home and Crematory ( 2023 )
[…] "standing" under § 34-13-11 to commence the probate-court action
    because, they say, that statute provides that a surviving spouse has
    priority status over a surviving parent to control the disposition of a
    decedent's remains. Our resolution of whether the father has
    demonstrated a reasonable probability of success on the ultimate merits
    9
    SC-2022-0787
    hinges on the statutory interpretation of § 34-13-11. In this opinion, for
    the purpose of providing guidance to the probate court and the circuit
    court, this Court interprets § 34-13-11, specifically those sections of the
    statute relevant to the facts presented in this appeal. 2
    Section 34-13-11(a) begins by recognizing that any person "who is
    at least 18 years of age and of sound mind may enter into a contract to
    act as authorizing agent and direct the location, manner, and conditions
    of disposition of deceased human remains and arrange for funeral and
    2In  McRae v. Booth, 
    938 So. 2d 432
    , 433 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006), the
    Court of Civil Appeals was presented with an argument regarding § 34-
    13-11. At the time McRae was decided, the version of the statute then in
    effect contained only a priority structure for determining who possessed
    the right to be an authorizing agent permitted to order cremation or final
    disposition of the remains of a decedent, which is presently contained in
    subsection (a). See Act No. 2002-239, 503 (§ 34-13-1(a)(5) and § 34-13-
    123), Ala. Acts 2002. In 2011, the statute was essentially rewritten to
    amend what is now subsection (a) to permit an authorizing agent to direct