Orlando Bethel v. Brennan James Franklin, Mikki Franklin, and Hughes Funeral Home and Crematory ( 2023 )
[…] 16
    SC-2022-0787
    seeking a determination regarding the right of disposition. However,
    nothing in the statute expressly precludes persons not possessing an
    equal right of disposition from filing such a petition. The fact that the
    statute contemplates that a probate court may determine that the person
    entitled to the right of disposition and the decedent were estranged at the
    time of the decedent's death implies that a petition seeking such a
    determination is permitted. The legislature has dictated that we should
    liberally construe the statute. See § 34-13-2, Ala. Code 1975 (noting that
    Chapter 13 of Title 34 "shall be construed liberally and in a manner to
    carry out its obvious intents and purposes"). 6 Thus, contrary to the
    defendants' argument, the father had the capacity to petition the probate
    court for a determination on the issue of estrangement.
    In summary, subsection (a) lists in priority those persons legally
    authorized to control the disposition of a decedent's remains, subsection
    (b) lists specific circumstances in which a person entitled to the right of
    disposition forfeits that right to the next qualifying person listed in
    6Section  34-13-2 was amended effective May 1, 2022, after the
    proceedings leading to the probate appeal were initiated. Before that
    amendment, the statute provided, in relevant part, that "all the
    provisions of [Chapter 13 of Title 34] shall be construed liberally and in
    a manner to carry out its obvious intents and purposes."
    17
    SC-2022-0787
    subsection (a), and subsection (c) empowers a probate court to resolve
    disputes regarding the right of disposition.7 Based on the foregoing, we
    agree with the father that the plain language of § 34-13-11(b)(4), coupled