United States v. David William Dorsch ( 2004 )
[…] 922(g)(4) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.
    Dorsch also claims that an involuntary commitment under South Dakota law
    is not a commitment for purposes of § 922(g)(4) because the state legislature did not
    intend adverse collateral consequences to flow from an involuntary commitment. See
    Matter of Woodruff, 
    567 N.W.2d 226
    , 228 (S.D. 1997) (holding that a direct appeal
    from an involuntary commitment was moot where appellant was no longer committed
    and there were no collateral consequences stemming from the prior commitment); see
    also § 27A-12-1.2 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person may be
    deemed incompetent to manage his affairs, to contract, to hold professional,
    occupational or other licenses, to marry and obtain a divorce, to register and vote, to
    make a will, or to exercise any other rights or privileges accorded to citizens of South
    4
    Dakota solely by reason of his detention, admission or commitment under this title.").
    State law is relevant in determining whether a person has in fact been committed to
    a mental institution. The consequences of that commitment for purposes of §
    922(g)(4) however have been determined by Congress to include a prohibition on
    possessing a firearm.