United States v. Mays ( 2005 )
[…] held that the government was not required to file a separate
    civil action to enforce the judgment. 
    Id. at 717.
    Rather, the
    government was entitled to rely on the lien created in favor
    of it by section 3613(c),3 and therefore a separate civil judg-
    ment was unnecessary. The court concluded that the United
    States could enforce its prior judgment in a criminal proceed-
    ing. See 
    Scarboro, 352 F. Supp. 2d at 716-17
    .
    [4] Courts interpreting prior versions of the MVRA have
    reached the same conclusion. Prior to the MVRA’s enact-
    ment, former section 3663(h) had provided that “[a]n order of
    restitution may be enforced by the United States . . . in the
    same manner as a judgment in a civil action.” Pub. L. No. 98-
    473, § 212(a)(3)(B), 98 Stat. 1837, 2010 (1984). In Lyndon-
    ville Savings Bank & Trust Co. v. Lussier, the Second Circuit
    interpreted former section 3663(h) by adopting the Eleventh
    Circuit’s interpretation of the section’s immediate predeces-