United States v. Mays ( 2005 )
[…] tortuously, provides that the FDCPA’s civil enforcement rem-
    edies may be used to enforce orders of restitution entered
    under the MVRA.
    Section 202 of the MVRA provides that “[t]he procedures
    under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution
    under this section.” § 202, 110 Stat. at 1227 (codified at 18
    U.S.C. § 3556). Section 3664 in turn provides that “[a]n order
    of restitution may be enforced by the United States in the
    manner provided for in subchapter C of chapter 227 and sub-
    chapter B of chapter 229 of this title.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i). Section 3613, which is part of subchapter
    B of chapter 229, provides that “[t]he United States may
    enforce a judgment imposing a fine[2] in accordance with the
    practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judg-
    ment under Federal law or State law [i.e., the FDCPA].” 
    Id. § 3613(a).
    Section 3205 of the FDCPA in turn provides that
    “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment . . . in order to sat-
    isfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).
    [3] Mays, however, claims that even though the MVRA