United States v. Mays ( 2005 )
[…] restitution may be enforced by the United States . . . in the
    same manner as a judgment in a civil action.” Pub. L. No. 98-
    473, § 212(a)(3)(B), 98 Stat. 1837, 2010 (1984). In Lyndon-
    ville Savings Bank & Trust Co. v. Lussier, the Second Circuit
    interpreted former section 3663(h) by adopting the Eleventh
    Circuit’s interpretation of the section’s immediate predeces-
    sor, section 3579(h), which contained identical language. 
    211 F.3d 697
    , 702 (2d Cir. 2000). Lyndonville held that “Congress
    3
    Section 3613(c) provides that “an order of restitution made pursuant to
    [the MVRA] . . . is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and
    rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined
    were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code.” 18
    U.S.C. § 3613(c).
    UNITED STATES v. MAYS                        14383
    intended to make restitution an element of the criminal sen-
    tencing process and not an independent action civil in nature.”
    
    Id. (quoting United
    States v. Satterfield, 
    743 F.2d 827
    , 837