Joe Don Entwisle v. State , 340 Ga. App. 122 ( 2017 )
[…] highly unlikely that the jury convicted him based on [the prior crimes]”), citing
    Peoples v. State, 
    295 Ga. 44
    , 55 (757 SE2d 646) (2014) ; Lingo v. State, 
    329 Ga. App. 528
    , 533 (765 SE2d 696) (2014) (physical precedent only) (finding harmless evidence
    admitted in violation of OCGA § 24-4-404 because of strong evidence that the
    defendant committed the charged crimes).
    18
    3. Entwisle contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    conviction for first degree burglary of McCrary’s home.35 We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the
    offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to
    commit a felony or theft therein, he . . . enters or remains within an occupied,
    unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another. . . .”
    Entwisle contends that the State failed to prove that he entered the building
    based upon McCrary’s trial testimony that the person who broke the glass “didn’t get
    into the house. They . . . just broke the window.” This argument is meritless.