Joe Don Entwisle v. State , 340 Ga. App. 122 ( 2017 )
[…] the hearsay testimony by Hizer introduced by the State to support the computer
    invasion of property charge. We agree.
    At trial, Hizer testified that after the burglary at her home, she learned from
    Carbonite that someone had used her computer to access her Quicken files, which
    contained financial information regarding her bank and credit card accounts, and she
    immediately contacted her bank and credit card companies as a result. Entwisle
    argues that this testimony constituted inadmissible hearsay.
    OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) provides: “‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one
    made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to
    prove the truth of the matter asserted.”21
    20
    Id., citing McKenzie v. State, 
    284 Ga. 342
    , 349 (4) (e) (667 SE2d 43) (2008).
    21
    Entwisle was tried in September 2014. Therefore, the new Evidence Code
    applied to his trial. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101 (“This Act shall become effective