•                          IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Based on our review
    of the evidence, we find Arlin was suffering from a mental condition at the time he
    withdrew $160,000 from the bank, acquired the three real estate properties
    located at 322 Carroll Street, 222 State Street, and 2811 Warford Street, and
    transferred the three LLCs holding these properties to Denise.
    We next consider whether Arlin was unable to protect himself from elder
    abuse due to his mental condition. As relevant here, the code defines “elder
    abuse” to include “financial exploitation.”       Iowa Code § 235F.1(5)(a)(4).
    “Financial exploitation” occurs “when a person stands in a position of trust or
    21
    confidence with the vulnerable elder and knowingly and by undue influence,
    deception, coercion, fraud, or extortion, obtains control over or otherwise uses or
    diverts the benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable
    elder.” Id. § 235F.1(8). A person “stands in a position of trust or confidence with
    the vulnerable elder” if the person is an “adult child[] or other relative by
    consanguinity or affinity[9] of the vulnerable elder.” Id. § 235F.1(14). Section
    235F.1(3) defines “coercion” as “communication or conduct which unduly
    compels a vulnerable elder to act or refrain from acting against the vulnerable
    elder’s will and against the vulnerable elder’s best interests.” “Undue influence”
    is defined as “taking advantage of a person’s role, relationship, or authority to
    improperly change or obtain control over the actions or decision making of a
    vulnerable elder against the vulnerable elder’s best interests.” Id. § 235F.1(16).