•                          IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See In re Det. of Johnson, 
    805 N.W.2d 750
    , 753 (Iowa 2011).
    IV.    Analysis
    Matt and Denise contend Arlin was not a “vulnerable elder” within the
    meaning of Iowa Code chapter 235F, the district court improperly shifted the
    burden of proof to Matt and Denise to affirmatively establish they did not unduly
    influence Arlin, and the district court erred in finding Matt and Denise financially
    exploited Arlin.
    Chapter 235F allows a “vulnerable elder” to “seek relief from elder abuse
    by filing a verified petition in the district court.” Iowa Code § 235F.2(1). Upon the
    filing of such a petition, the court shall hold a hearing at which the petitioner
    “must prove the allegation of elder abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Id. § 235F.5(1).
    Matt and Denise claim Arlin did not meet his burden in establishing he was
    a “vulnerable elder” as defined in Iowa Code section 235F.1(17).             Section
    235F.1(17) provides, “‘Vulnerable elder’ means a person sixty years of age or