•                          IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] influence Arlin, and the district court erred in finding Matt and Denise financially
    exploited Arlin.
    Chapter 235F allows a “vulnerable elder” to “seek relief from elder abuse
    by filing a verified petition in the district court.” Iowa Code § 235F.2(1). Upon the
    filing of such a petition, the court shall hold a hearing at which the petitioner
    “must prove the allegation of elder abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Id. § 235F.5(1).
    Matt and Denise claim Arlin did not meet his burden in establishing he was
    a “vulnerable elder” as defined in Iowa Code section 235F.1(17).             Section
    235F.1(17) provides, “‘Vulnerable elder’ means a person sixty years of age or
    older who is unable to protect himself or herself from elder abuse as a result of
    age or a mental or physical condition.”       A vulnerable elder may prove the
    allegation of elder abuse through his own testimony. Id. § 235F.5(6)(a).
    It is undisputed Arlin was over the age of sixty at the time the three LLCs
    were transferred to Denise.