Keydrin Arceneaux v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Hill testified that she witnessed appellant saying “Wake up, wake up, wake up” to
    K.J. while shaking the baby so violently that K.J.’s arms were flailing. Hill
    testified that she was shocked by the incident because she had never “see[n]
    someone just shake a baby like that in person.” She told appellant that he could not
    28
    shake a baby in that manner, and she reported the incident to the director of K.J.’s
    day care.
    We agree with the State that the evidence of this incident falls under article
    38.37, which provides that for crimes against children, such as reckless injury to a
    child, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant
    against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” is admissible “for its
    bearing on relevant matters” such as the defendant’s state of mind and the previous
    relationship between the defendant and the child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 38.37, § 1. Thus, to the extent appellant is complaining on appeal that Hill’s