Keydrin Arceneaux v. State ( 2017 )
[…] However, for crimes against children, such as reckless injury to a child, the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,
    evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant
    against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be
    admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
    (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
    25
    (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant
    and the child.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West Supp. 2016). Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 38.37 also provides that it “does not limit the
    admissibility of evidence of extraneous crimes, wrongs, or acts under any other
    applicable law.” See 
    id. art. 38.37,
    § 4.
    Thus, article 38.37 is itself an exception to Rule 404(b) for certain cases and
    eliminates the necessity of showing that the evidence falls within an enumerated
    exception under Rule 404(b). See Hitt v. State, 
    53 S.W.3d 697
    , 705 (Tex. App.—