Scott v. Kaiuum ( 2017 )
[…] 8's existing housing program are left by Congress and HUD to
    state     law”    and      “the   landlord    can    institute    unlawful       detainer
    proceedings in state court.”                  (Gallman v. Pierce, 
    639 F. Supp. 472
    , 478 (N.D.Cal.1986).) The regulations regarding termination
    of   a    Section      8   lease    agreement       provide   that     tenancy    may   be
    -5-
    terminated      for    serious       violation      of   the    terms      of    the    lease,
    “including but not limited to failure to pay rent.” (24 C.F.R. §
    982.310(a).)
    However,        under     the   HUD    regulations,      “The       owner    must
    maintain     the      unit     in    accordance      with      HQS   [Housing          Quality
    Standards].”       (24 C.F.R. § 982.404, subd. (a)(1).)                     “If the owner
    fails to maintain the dwelling unit in accordance with HQS, the
    PHA   [Public      Housing     Authority]      must      take    prompt     and       vigorous
    action to enforce the owner obligations.                        PHA remedies for such
    breach of the HQS include termination, suspension or reduction of
    housing assistance payments and termination of the HAP contract.”
    (24 C.F.R. § 982.404, subd. (a)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.453,
    subd. (b).)