Jacob Thomas Gaulden v. State of Florida , 195 So. 3d 1123 ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly,
    the district court certified to this Court a question of great public importance
    concerning whether a violation of the statute requires a collision with the driver’s
    vehicle. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. For the reasons
    we explain, we disagree with the First District’s conclusion and answer the
    certified question in the negative.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Jacob Thomas Gaulden was charged with leaving the scene of a crash
    involving a death, a first-degree felony under section 316.027(1)(b). State v.
    Gaulden (Gaulden I), 
    134 So. 3d 981
    , 982 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). In brief, the
    statute requires “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash . . . that results in
    the death of any person” to “immediately stop” at the scene, comply with certain
    reporting requirements, and render assistance to anyone injured. § 316.027(1)(b),
    Fla. Stat.; see § 316.062, Fla. Stat. (containing reporting and assistance
    requirements).