Michelle Dawn Yoder v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] 688. However, the law is clear that “when the evidence is susceptible [to] two interpretations,
    the fact finder cannot arbitrarily adopt the one that incriminates the defendant.” Clanton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 561
    , 573, 
    673 S.E.2d 904
    , 910 (2009) (en banc). The appellant
    was tried by the circuit court, sitting without a jury. Consequently, that court was the fact finder,
    and its “judgment is afforded the same weight as a jury verdict.” Preston v. Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 52
    , 57, 
    704 S.E.2d 127
    , 129 (2011).
    1. Notice
    Code § 18.2-272(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who drives or operates
    any motor vehicle . . . in the Commonwealth during the time for which [she] was deprived of the
    right to do so” is guilty of a misdemeanor. In order to obtain a conviction for driving after
    forfeiture of one’s license, whether “suspended or revoked . . . , in violation of this section of the
    Code, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant had actual notice that [she] no longer