Steven J. Namyst v. CIR ( 2006 )
[…] exceptions. 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). Adjusted gross income, or a taxpayer's tax base, is
    gross income minus, inter alia, reimbursed expenses of employees, i.e., "expenses
    paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of
    services as an employee, under a reimbursement or other expense allowance
    arrangement with his employer." 26 U.S.C. § 62(a)(2)(A). An adjustment to gross
    income is also referred to as an "above the line" deduction. If a business expense
    does not qualify under 26 U.S.C. § 62, it may still qualify as a "below the line"
    business expense deduction under 26 U.S.C. § 162(a).2
    2
    Under the Internal Revenue Code, a taxpayer may deduct all of the "ordinary
    and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any
    trade or business." 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Unlike the adjustment under 26 U.S.C. § 62,
    -3-
    Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 62, Congress exempted from adjusted gross income
    payments received as part of an "accountable plan" between employers and