Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] property, unless exempt as required or permitted by the constitution, be taxed in proportion to its
    value. See TEX. CONT. art. VIII, 5 l(b). Article VIII, section 2(a) authorizes the legislature to
    “by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” 
    Id. 5 2(a).
    Additionally, article Xl, section 9 exempts from taxation “property of counties, cities and towns,
    owned and held only for public purposes.“’ 
    Id. art. XI,
    5 9. Under these constitutional provisions,
    the legislature enacted section 11.11 (a) of the Tax Code, which exempts from taxation “property
    owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state . . if the property is used for public
    purposes.” TEX. TAX CODEM. 5 11.11 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Tax exemptions under the Texas
    Constitution and section 11.11 (a), Tax Code, are recognized only when the property is both publicly
    owned and used for public purposes. See Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cedar Park Water Supply