•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 1, §§ 2-7, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 1-35. Among those deletions
    was the repeal of all of section 171.112 (“Gross Receipts for Taxable Capital”),
    including subsection (g)’s proviso that “Chapter 141 does not apply to this
    chapter.” 
    Id. § 5,
    2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 28. The same act specified, though, that
    “[t]he franchise tax imposed by Chapter 171, Tax Code, as amended by this Act,
    is not an income tax.” 
    Id. § 21,
    2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 38 (emphasis added).
    The 2006 legislation also added a reference to the Compact. Under new
    section 171.1014, taxpayers in an affiliated group must file a combined report.
    TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1014(a). But a combined group may not include a taxable
    entity that conducts business outside the United States “if 80 percent or more
    of the taxable entity’s property and payroll, as determined by factoring under
    Chapter 141, are assigned to locations outside the United States.” 
    Id. Chapter 171
    otherwise does not refer to the Compact.
    14
    IV.   GRAPHIC’S TAX-REFUND/TAX-PROTEST SUIT
    For 2008 and 2009, Graphic calculated its franchise tax using the gross-
    receipts apportionment method required by section 171.106. CR.87, 102, 136.