•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] By its terms, the Compact operates within a member state only to the
    extent that the state enacts the Compact as a statute. TEX. TAX CODE
    § 141.001, art. X.1. Thus, the Compact’s drafters understood that its provisions
    could not conflict with any Compact state’s constitution. To address that
    constraint, the Compact decrees that if any provision or part thereof is declared
    to be contrary to a state constitution, it is severable, and the Compact otherwise
    remains in effect. 
    Id., art. XII.
    Article VIII, section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides that the
    Legislature may not surrender or suspend the power to tax corporations “by
    60
    any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party.” TEX. CONST. art.
    VIII, § 4. Thirteen other former and current Compact states’ constitutions
    contain similar prohibitions.9 Yet Graphic construes Article III.1 to effect such
    a contractual suspension. Under Graphic’s reasoning, Texas contracted away