•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] of other Compact provisions by changing their own laws.8
    7. Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE § 60.010, art. XII.A.2 (Uniform Interstate Compact on Juveniles) (“All
    compacting states’ laws other than state constitutions and other interstate compacts
    conflicting with this compact are superseded to the extent of the conflict.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 510.017, art. XIII (Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision) (“Nothing in this
    compact prevents the enforcement of any other law of a compacting state that is not
    inconsistent with this compact.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 523.007 (Driver’s License Compact
    of 1993) (“Except as expressly required by provisions of this compact, nothing contained
    herein shall be construed to affect the right of any state to apply any of its other laws relating
    to licenses to drive to any person or circumstance . . . .”).
    8. Graphic tellingly does not cite the only Compact provision that might be construed to
    prohibit a modification. Article XI states that “Nothing in this compact shall be construed