•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] Staff has not agreed to any adjustments.
    C. ALJ’s Analysis
    Resolution of the issue presented by these contested cases turns on whether
    Claimant is required to use the single gross receipts factor in apportioning a
    taxable entity’s margin to Texas as provided for under Tax Code Section
    171.106(a) or may elect to use the alternate three-factor apportionment
    authorized under Article IV the MTC. The ALJ concludes that Claimant was
    required to use the single-factor method and therefore finds that Staff did not
    err in denying the refund claims.
    Tax Code Section 171.106(a) provides for a taxable entity’s margin to be
    apportioned as follows:
    Except as provided by this section, a taxable entity's margin is apportioned to
    this state to determine the amount of tax imposed under Section 171.002 by
    multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable
    entity's gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under
    Section 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity's gross
    receipts from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.105.
    The exceptions provided for in Tax Code Section 171.106, which do not apply to
    Claimant, still require a single factor in apportioning the taxable entity’s
    margin to Texas. The rules adopted by the Comptroller in implementing Tax Code
    Section 171.106 apply the statutory directive without any modification. SEE 34
    TEX. ADMIN. CODE Section 3.591(c), which tracks Section 171.106(a) and directs
    that a “taxable entity's margin is apportioned to this state to determine the
    amount of franchise tax due by multiplying the taxable entity's margin by a
    fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from
    business done in this state and the denominator of which is the taxable
    entity's gross receipts from its entire business.” The rule was effective
    January 1, 2008, and applied to Claimant’s 2008 and 2009 franchise tax reports.
    The Comptroller clearly did not contemplate that an alternative method was
    available for apportioning a taxable entity’s margin. This is further reflected