•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] are not free to rewrite the statute in the guise of construing it.”). That rewrite
    also would warp the definition’s main clause that defines an “income tax” as one
    imposed on “net income.” The definition’s “including” clause may “enlarge” the
    meaning of “net income,” not transmogrify it.           See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 311.005(13) (noting that “including” is a “term[] of enlargement”).
    Finally, an “E-Z” taxpayer computes its franchise tax based on “total
    revenue,” from which no deductions of expenses are permitted. TEX. TAX CODE
    § 171.1016(c). If anything, this calculation fits the Compact’s definition of a
    “gross receipts tax,” which is not subject to Articles III and IV. 
    Id. § 141.001,
    art. II.6 (defining “[g]ross receipts tax” as a tax “measured by the gross volume
    27
    of business, in terms of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the
    determination of which no deduction is allowed which would constitute the tax
    an income tax”). Graphic tries to shoehorn this computation into the Compact’s
    “income tax” definition by arguing that the exclusion of certain items from
    “total revenue” should count as “deductions [that] are not specifically and
    directly related to any particular transaction.”