•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] provision could define that tax as an “income tax.”
    The Legislature also signaled that the Compact’s “income tax” definition
    does not cover the franchise tax by providing that “Pub. L. No. 86-272 does not
    apply to the [franchise] tax.” Act of May 2, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 1, § 21,
    2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 38. Public Law No. 86-272 governs a “net income tax,”
    24
    which it defines in the same terms as the main clause of the Compact’s “income
    tax” definition. Act of Sept. 14, 1959, Pub. L. 86-272, § 103, 73 Stat. 555, 556
    (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 383) (“[T]he term ‘net income tax’ means any tax
    imposed on, or measured by, net income.”). The Legislature thus could not have
    meant that the franchise tax simultaneously falls outside the scope of Public
    Law No. 86-272 but within the Compact’s “income tax” definition.
    Graphic overlooks the Legislature’s definitive statements, relying instead