Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] authority). In a county with a bail bond board, such as Tar-rant County, no one may act as a bail bond
    surety without holding a license issued under chapter 1704. See 
    id. 5 1704.15
    1; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
    No. GA-0058 (2003).
    ‘Letter from Tim Curry, Criminal District Attorney, Tarrant County, Texas, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
    Attorney General, at 1 (Feb. 28,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 2                 (GA-0089)
    You inquire about section 1704.304(a) and (b). Subsection (a) provides that a bail bond
    surety or the surety’s agent “may not recommend or suggest to a person for whom the bail bond
    surety executes a bond the employment of an attorney or law firm in connection with a criminal
    offense,” while subsection (b) prohibits various public officers and employees from recommending
    “a particular bail bond surety to another person.” 
    Id. § 1704.304(a)-(b).
    The list ofpublic officers