Concessionaire’s Ass ‘n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489,490-91 (Tex. 1993). An ordinance of
[…] 109.57(b) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code.
    You also ask whether a home-rule city may adopt an ordinance that bans the sale of all glass
    beverage containers. In Responsible Dog Owners of Texas, a 1990 decision, the Texas Supreme
    Court considered a City of Richardson ordinance that prohibited the keeping of a “vicious or
    dangerous animal” within the city limits. See Responsible Dog Owners of 
    Tex., 794 S.W.2d at 18
    .
    The ordinance had been challenged on the ground that it was preempted by section 42.12 of the
    Penal Code, which restricted and criminalized the keeping of dangerous dogs. The court noted that
    section 1.08 of the Penal Code provides that “[n]o governmental subdivision or agency may enact
    or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal
    penalty.” 
    Id. at 17.
    The court then declared:
    The Honorable      Randall W. (Randy) Reynolds             - Page 3          (GA-01 10)
    Comparing the City’s ordinance with section 42.12, we
    observe that the ordinance applies to all animals within city limits;