Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] an attorney to represent it, subject to the El Paso County Auditor
    requesting and receiving an attorney general opinion that: (1) it is
    lawful for the Board to hire outside legal counsel over the objection
    of the El Paso County Attorney; and (2) it is lawful for the El Paso
    County Auditor to pay a claim for the outside counsel’s fees under
    such circumstances.
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Your first question is whether the Board is a county entity. The question arises because a
    county attorney has a duty under section 41.007 of the Government Code to “give to a county or
    precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official
    duties of that official.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 4 41.007 (Vernon 1988). As you explain it, “It is
    contended by some members of the Board that the Board is not a ‘county entity,’ and therefore need
    not seek legal advice from the County Attorney.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    ‘See Letter from Mr.