Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] liability, and thus the employee had no claim on the district.*
    We note as a preliminary matter that in certain circumstances the common law permits a
    governmental body to pay a public employee’s legal expenses to defend against a suit brought for
    actions the employee took as part of his official duties. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-488
    (1998) at 2, JM-968 (1988) at 2, H-887 (1976) at 2-4. However, no precedent suggests that a public
    employee who unsuccessfully sues his employer may avail himself of this doctrine.
    Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution       provides in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise provided by this section,       the Legislature
    shall have no power to authorize any county, city,           town, or other
    political corporation or subdivision of the state . . .      to grant public
    money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,       association or
    corporation whatsoever . . . .
    TEX. CONST.art. III, 4 52(a).
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Senfi-onia Thompson, Chair, Committee on Judicial Affairs, Texas House of
    Representatives, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Nov. 26,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee)
    [hereinafter Request Letter].