Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] The Honorable      Susan Combs        - Page 2         (GA-0049)
    A board is established if the Commissioner “finds that two-thirds or more of those voting in the
    election voted in favor of the referendum proposition or that those voting in favor of the proposition
    produced at least 50 percent of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant
    production period,” 
    id. § 41.031
    (standards for certification), and “certifies adoption of [the]
    referendum proposition.” 
    Id. 8 4
    1.05 1.
    Significantly, article XVI, section 68 of the Texas Constitution, which authorizes the
    legislature to provide for agricultural commodity assessments such as the one at issue here, requires
    these referenda. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 68 (“The legislature may provide for the advancement
    of food and fiber in this state by providing representative associations of agricultural producers with
    authority to collect such refundable assessments on their product sales as may be approved by
    referenda of producers. All revenue collected shall be used solely to finance programs of marketing,
    promotion, research, and education relating to that commodity.“). Prior to the adoption of article
    XVI, section 68, the Texas Supreme Court had held that an assessment collected by an agricultural
    commodity producers board under the statutory predecessor to chapter 41 of the Agriculture Code