Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Subchapter D of chapter 41 establishes the powers and duties of an agricultural commodity
    producers board. A board “is a state agency” for many purposes,3 and it may adopt rules consistent
    with the purposes of chapter 41. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. 8 41.058(b) (Vernon 1995). Under
    section 41.058(d), a board “shall set the rate of the assessment,” but the “rate may not exceed the
    maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election establishing
    a maximum rate.” 
    Id. 9 41.058(d).
    Section 41.084 authorizes a board, at any board election, to
    submit to the voters a proposition to increase the maximum rate of assessment. See 
    id. 8 41.084
    (“The proposition is approved and the new maximum rate is in effect if two-thirds or more of those
    voting vote in favor of the proposition or if those voting in favor of the proposition produced at least
    50 percent of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant production period.“).
    Generally, agricultural commodity producers do not pay the assessments directly, but rather the
    processors4 of the commodity deduct assessments from the purchase price of the commodity and
    remit them to the board. See 
    id. 5 41.08
    1.