Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Id. (Attachment, Exhibit
    I) (emphasis added). As you have noted, corn ensilage contains materials other than corn
    kernels, including corn plant parts and water, and is not measured by the bushel, but rather by the
    ton. See 
    id. at 2.
    As a result, corn ensilage is outside the scope of the proposition.
    Because corn ensilage is not “corn” within the meaning of the referenda, the collection of an
    assessment on corn ensilage would “exceed the maximum [rate of assessment] established in the
    election authorizing the assessment,” in violation of section 41.058(d). See TEX.AGRIC.CODEANN.
    8 41.058(d) (V emon 1995) (“The board shall set the rate of the assessment. The rate may not exceed
    the maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election
    establishing a maximum rate.“). Accordingly, the Board may not collect an assessment on corn
    ensilage unless the state’s corn producers approve such an assessment in a referendum held under
    section 41.084. See 
    id. 8 41.084
    (authorizing board, at any board election, to submit to the voters