Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Texas Constitution. See Conlen Grain and Mercantile, Inc. v. Tex. Grain Sorghum Producers Bd.,
    5 
    19 S.W.2d 620
    (Tex. 1975). For this reason, an assessment must be adopted under and in
    conformance with article XVI, section 68 in order to pass constitutional muster.
    Subchapter D of chapter 41 establishes the powers and duties of an agricultural commodity
    producers board. A board “is a state agency” for many purposes,3 and it may adopt rules consistent
    with the purposes of chapter 41. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. 8 41.058(b) (Vernon 1995). Under
    section 41.058(d), a board “shall set the rate of the assessment,” but the “rate may not exceed the
    maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election establishing
    a maximum rate.” 
    Id. 9 41.058(d).
    Section 41.084 authorizes a board, at any board election, to
    submit to the voters a proposition to increase the maximum rate of assessment. See 
    id. 8 41.084
    (“The proposition is approved and the new maximum rate is in effect if two-thirds or more of those