Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] You aver that the City provides health benefits through a risk pool created under chapter 172
    of the Local Government Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Under that chapter, a
    political subdivision, including a municipality, may establish a risk pool “to provide health and
    accident coverage for officials, employees, retirees, employees of affiliated service contractors, and
    their dependents.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 172.005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). A risk pool
    has express authority, under section 172.008, to “purchase excess loss coverage or reinsurance to
    insure a pool against financial losses” that might jeopardize the pool’s solvency. 
    Id. 8 8
    172.008(a),
    172.011 (a) (Vernon 1999) (stating that risk pool is to be declared insolvent if trustees deterrnine that
    pool is unable to pay valid claims within sixty days after date claims are verified). Section 172.014