Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] No.
    JC-0171 (2000) at 1 (stating that county commissioners court has limited jurisdiction and may
    exercise only those powers that are explicitly or implicitly conferred upon it).
    A county’s authority to establish a sick-leave-pool program is created and limited by chapter
    157, subchapter E of the Local Government Code. See TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODE ANN. ch. 157, subch.
    E title (Vernon 1999). C$ generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 661, subch. A (Vernon 1994 &
    Supp. 2001) (“State Employee Sick Leave Pool”), amended by Act of May 15,2001,77th Leg., R.S.,
    .   ch. 387, 8 1, sec. 661.003, 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 672. Section 157.072(a) of the Local
    Government Code authorizes a county commissioners court to establish a program “to allow an
    employee to voluntarily transfer sick leave time earned by the employee to a county sick leave
    pool.” TEX.LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 157.072(a) (Vernon 1999); seealso 
    id. 5 157.071(2)
    (defining
    “employee”). Section 157.072(b) permits a county “with a population of one million or more” to
    allow an employee to voluntarily transfer vacation leave time to a county sick-leave pool.