Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] employee may transfer” one to five days of the employee’s accrued sick-leave time, “or accrued
    vacation leave time in a county operating under [slection 157.072(b).” 
    Id. 5 157.074(b).
    An
    employee who is terminated or who resigns or retires may transfer up to ten days of accrued sick-
    leave time, “or, if allowed under [slection 157.072(b), accrued vacation leave time,” to take effect
    immediately before the termination, resignation, or retirement becomes effective. 
    Id. 9 157.074(c),
    adopted by Act of May 15,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 493,s 2, sec. 157.074(c), 2001 Tex. Sess. Law
    Serv. 890. Upon receiving the transferred accrued leave time, the administrator must “credit the pool
    with the amount of time” the employee has contributed and must “deduct the same amount of time
    from the amount to which the employee is entitled, as if the employee had used the time for personal
    purposes.” 
    Id. 5 157.074(b)
    (Vernon 1999).
    An employee “is eligible” to apply to withdraw time contributed to the county sick-leave
    pool “if, because of a catastrophic injury or illness, the employee has exhausted all the accrued paid