Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] Id. 5 3
    11 .Ol l(e). Section 3 11 ,011 does not provide for the amendment   of the financing plan.
    As is apparent from section 311.011, chapter 311 generally contemplates             that the
    reinvestment zone tax increment fund will finance “projects”     -  public  works and improvements
    specified in the project and financing plans within the boundaries of the zone. However, section
    3 11 ,010 authorizes limited expenditure of tax increment fund monies to finance activities outside
    the zone. Prior to June 18, 1999, when House Bill 2684 became effective, section 311.010
    authorized the board of directors of a reinvestment zone to enter into agreements to implement
    the project plan. It provided that “[a]n agreement may dedicate revenue from the tax increment
    fund to pay the costs of replacement housing or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone.” 
    Id. ~311.010(b),asaddedby,ActofMay24,1989,71stLeg.,R.S.,ch.1137,~22,sec.311.010,1989 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 4683, 4690. As of June 18, 1999, section 311.010(b) authorizes the board of
    directors or the city to enter into agreements to implement the project plan: “An agreement may
    during the term of the agreement dedicate, pledge, or otherwise provide for the use of revenue in the
    tax increment fund to pay any project costs that benefit the reinvestment zone.     . An agreement
    may dedicate revenue from the tax increment fund to pay the costs of providing affordable housing
    or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone.” TEX. TAX CODE 5 3 11.010(b), as amended by,
    H.B. 2684, Act of May 29, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 983, § 3, sec. 311.010, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law
    Serv. 3763,3764. The 1999 amendments, which were not effective during the lifetime of the City
    of El Paso reinvestment zone, do not apply.