Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] on highways; the concern of the federal government, therefore, is that the state has spent the money,
    not what revenue source the state’s expenditure came from.
    The Honorable Eddie Lucia, Jr. - Page 4             (JC-0039)
    The constitutional questions which have been raised with regard to GARVEE bonds relate
    essentially to four provisions thereof: article III, sections 44, 49, and 50, and article VIII, section
    7-b. As an examination of the various arguments which have been presented to us makes clear, the
    most serious issue is presented by article VIII, section 7-b. However, it may be helpful first to
    review briefly the article III provisions and the questions they raise.
    Article III, section 44, in relevant part, forbids the legislature to “grant, by appropriation or
    otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real
    or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.” TEX. CONS.
    art. III, 5 44.
    Article III, section 49 forbids the creation of debt by or on behalf of the State, except :
    (1)     to supply casual deficiencies of revenue, not to exceed in the
    aggregate at any one time two hundred thousand dollars;