Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] Texas Constitution.)
    At this point, some history is in order so as to make the constitutional questions intelligible.
    Texas highway construction has historically been financed by the state on a pay-as-you-go basis.
    See COMPTROLLEROF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS,CHALLENGINGTHE STATUS Quo-A REPORT FROMTHE
    TEXAS PERFORMANCE REVIEW, at 220 (1999) [hereinafter CHALLENGINGTHE STATUS Quo].
    Funding for this construction comes from motor vehiclelicense and registration fees and motor fuel
    taxes dedicated by article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution “for the sole purpose of
    acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the
    administration of.      laws     pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads,” and
    some federal funding. TEX. CONST. art. 8, 5 7-a. In 1988, the voters adopted a constitutional
    amendment adding article VIII, section 7-b, which reads, “All revenues received f?om the federal
    government as reimbursement         for state expenditure of funds that are themselves dedicated for
    acquiring rights-of-way and constructing, maintaining, and policing public roadways are also
    constitutionally dedicated and shall be used only for those purposes.” 
    Id. $ 7-b
    GARVEE bond financing would allow the issuance of bonds for eligible highway
    construction projects under title 23 of the United States Code. According to the Comptroller, “The
    GARVEE bond concept can be applied in one of two ways.