Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] (1)     to supply casual deficiencies of revenue, not to exceed in the
    aggregate at any one time two hundred thousand dollars;
    (2)     to repel invasion, suppress insurrection,   or defend the State in
    W&K
    (3)     as otherwise authorized by this constitution;    or
    (4)    as authorized by Subsections     (b) through (g) of this section.
    
    Id. $ 49(a).
      (Subsections   (b) through (t) outline the procedure     for statewide bond proposition
    elections.)
    Article III, section 50 forbids the legislature “to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving
    or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association, or corporation.” 
    Id. 5 50.
    On a number of occasions in the past, Attorneys General of Texas have asserted that a
    particular bond issue violated one or more of these constitutional provisions, and have therefore
    refused to approve the bonds. See Texas Nat ‘1Guard Armory Bd. v. &Craw,