Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] education as defmed in this section.” 
    Id. 5 61.003(S).
    p.   2726
    The Honorable          Tee1 Bivins       - Page 3             (DM-481)
    higher education. I3 Thus section 51.306 does not authorize the coordinating board to require
    students enrolled in proprietary schools to pass the TASP test as a condition of obtaining degrees.
    We next examine the coordinating boards view that its power to require degree candidatesI
    at proprietary schools to pass the TASP test comes from section 132.063 of the Education Code,
    which provides: “A proprietary school may offer a degree approved by the Texas Higher Education
    Coordinating Board.” Relying on section 132.063, the board adopted rules establishing the basic
    standards for degree programs at proprietary schools. I5 The stated purpose of the rules is to “ensure
    the integrity of applied associate degrees offered by proprietary institutions.“r6 Proprietary schools