Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] 2368a.l and is known as the Certificate             of Obligation     Act of
    1971.    Local Gov't Code 8 271.041.          Subchapter     D   authorizes
    local    governments     to    purchase     items    through     the    State
    Purchasing    and General Services Commission.            J&     5 271.082.
    Subchapter    Z contains     miscellaneous      provisions     relating     to
    purchasing    and the    awarding of contracts          by local     govern-
    ments that are not pertinent          to this opinion.
    A. Local Government  Code section  271.024            and    its
    relationship  to competitive  bidding
    Section    271.024,      the   provision      that      prompts    your
    question,   provides   the    following:
    If a governmental       entity    is required     by
    statute to award a contract        for the construc-
    tion, repair, or      renovation    of a    structure,
    road,   highway,     or     other   improvement
    addition to    real property       on the    basis    zg
    competitive   bids,     and    if the   contract     re-
    quires the expenditure        of more than      ~10,000
    from the funds of the entity, the bidding             on
    the contract     must    be   accomplished      in   the
    manner   provided     by    this   subchapter      [sub-
    chapter B of chapter 2711.
    *lGovernmental entity"      is defined    to   include a county,       a
    municipality,    a common or     independent    school   district,     a
    special district      or authority    created under     article    III,