Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] further    confusion,      we   should    here    emphasize     that      the
    procedures   described      in   subchapter      B are,    by    its   plain
    terms, applicable      only when a separate statute requires              the
    P. 6450
    Honorable   Charles   W. Chapman    - Page     4   (JM-1220)
    contracts for the enumerated        projects       to be awarded   on   the
    basis of competitive bids.1
    Your reading     of section     271.024     is buttressed       by   a
    recently enacted      provision   of   the Local      Government      Code,
    section 271.029, which states that an officer or employee                 of
    a governmentalm~;~ty       commits an offense if he intentionally
    or knowingly              or authorizes     separate      purchases      "to
    avoid the competitive       bidding requirements         of the    statute
    that requires a contract described         by Section 271.024 to          be
    awarded on the basis of competitive         bids."     Accordingly,      the
    threshold   question,    h,       whether     section     271.024     alone
    requires a county to award        a contract     for the    construction
    of a county    vehicle maintenance        building    on   the basis      of