Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] through the board. The Veterans Land Board was created by constitu-
    tional provision. See Tex. Const. art. III. 149-b. Article III,
    section 49-b of the constitution provides for the creation and funding
    of the Veterans Land Fund, to be used to purchase land for resale to
    veterans on terms, prices, and interest rates provided by law. 
    Id. The legislature
    passed an enabling act in 1949. Acts 1949, 51st Leg,
    ch. 318. at 592.
    Statutes governing the Veterans Land Board are now codified in
    chapter 161 of the Natural Resources Code. Section 161.070 of the
    Code, the provision about which you inquire, provides in part:
    (a) The board shall set and collect, for the
    use of the state, reasonable fees in amounts
    determined by the board for services it may
    provide   in   connection with   processing and
    servicing of purchase applications and contracts
    of sale and purchase and matters incidental to
    these purchases. These fees may include but are
    not limited to the following:
    .   .   .   .
    (2)  contract of sale and purchase transfer
    fee for each transfer;
    (3) mineral lease service             fee   for   each
    lease executed by purchasers;
    p. 3641
    Bonorable Gamy   Mauro - Page 2           (JM-774)
    .   .   .    .
    (6) fee           for    servicing    and   filing   each
    easement;
    (7) service fee for each contract of sale
    and purchase;
    (8) fee    for             homesite,     severance,    or
    paid-in-full deed;
    (9)         title examination fee;
    (10) recording fees;
    .   .   .    .
    (13) fee for preparation of legal instru-
    merits, including but not  limited to deeds,
    contracts, affidavits, and curative instru-
    ments;
    .   .   .    .
    (16) fees for any other services which may
    be requested of the board.
    (b) These fees may be added to the price of
    any land sold or resold by the board.
    (c) Fees or portions of fees that are in the
    opinion of the board unused shall be refunded.
    (Emphasis added).
    Nat. Res. Code P161.070.
    You particularly inquire about the fee for issuing a paid-in-full
    deed pursuant to subsection (a)(8) of section 161.070. The factual
    information and the briefing you have provided focus on the collection