Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] proper public ends are achieved; but private entities cannot validly
    be given discretionary authority to control public business, nor can
    the unconditional use of public credit be granted to them. See
    Attorney General Opinion Nos. JM-509 (1986); JM-274 (1984); JM??
    (1983); O-690 (1939). Where governmental powers have been properly
    delegated to an official board, the powers so delegated cannot be
    validly re-delegated by the board to a private entity. city of
    Galveston v. Hill. 
    519 S.W.2d 103
    (Tex. 1975).
    Article III. section 50. of the Texas Constitution provides:
    The Legislature shall have no power to give or
    to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending,
    of the credit of the State in aid of, or to
    any person, association or corporation, whether
    municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the
    State in any manner'whatsoever. for the payment of
    the liabilities, present or prospective, of any
    p. 3608
    Dr. Laura F. Cavasos - Page 4   (JM-769)
    individual, association of individuals, municipal
    or other corporation whatsoever.
    This provision prevents the legislature from authorizing the
    university to lend its credit in aid of or to "any person, association
    or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit
    of the State in any manner . . . for the payment of the liabilities,