Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] An economic regulation challenged under the Fourteenth Amendment
    on substantive due process grounds will not be overturned if
    there is an evil at hand for correction, and . . .
    it might be thought that the particular legisla-
    tive measure was a rational way to correct it.
    Williamson v. Lee Optical of Oklahoma, 
    348 U.S. 483
    , 488 (1955). The
    court will not strike down state business regulatious merely because
    "they may be unwise, improvident, or out of harmony with a particular
    school of thought." -Id.
    Article I, section 19, of the Texas Constitution also provides
    for due process of law:
    No citizen of this State shall be deprived of
    life. liberty, property, privileges or immunities,
    or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due
    course of the law of the land.
    We note that the opinions from other states, and the commentaries of
    scholars, tend to place statutory provisions like the one at hand in a
    very critical light, at least insofar as the guarantees against the
    deprivation of liberty without due process of law in various state