in the Estate of Roberto Flores Marquez ( 2009 )
[…] going to have any problems with my family. That’s what I hope. I love you
    hija.
    Roberto
    (Emphases in original.)
    At a hearing on March 21, 2007, the probate court heard testimony from Perez and
    two other witnesses identifying the handwriting on the letter as that of Marquez.
    Nevertheless, the court denied Perez’s application by written order on January 12, 2009.
    This appeal followed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Perez contends that the probate court erred by denying her application
    because she met the requirements for probating a holographic will. Section 84(c) of the
    Texas Probate Code provides: “If not self-proved as provided in this Code, a will wholly in
    the handwriting of the testator may be proved by two witnesses to his handwriting, which
    evidence may be by sworn testimony or affidavit taken in open court . . . .” 
    Id. § 84(c).
    Perez does not dispute that the October 18, 1989 letter was not self-proving under the
    probate code. Accordingly, she produced the testimony of two witnesses to prove that the
    2
    handwriting on the letter belonged to Marquez.