Rivas v. Suffolk County , 326 F. Supp. 2d 355 ( 2004 )
[…] In addition, after reviewing the six prior orders issued in this case, the Court found that, in an order dated January 15, 2000 this cause of action has already been dismissed. The Court's January 15, 2000 order reads in pertinent part:

    The plaintiff also asserts a claim of intentional inflection of emotional distress. Defendant Suffolk County alleges that this claim is barred as the plaintiff did not timely file the notice of claim required by N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e. That statute states:
    (a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or any special proceeding against a public corporation ... the notice of claim ... shall be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises.
    The defendants contend that the plaintiff has failed to serve the required notice of claim, and the plaintiff has not denied such contentions in his reply papers.