Jose R. Carreras, M. D. v. Julian Trevino ( 2009 )
[…] A trial
    court abuses its discretion if it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to guiding
    rules or principles. See Lookshin v. Feldman, 
    127 S.W.3d 100
    , 103 (Tex. App.–Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). We do not disturb the trial court’s discretion absent clear
    abuse. 
    Larson, 197 S.W.3d at 304
    (citing 
    Broders, 924 S.W.2d at 151
    ).
    B.     Applicable Law
    To be qualified to provide opinion testimony regarding whether a physician departed
    4
    from the accepted standard of health care, an expert must satisfy section 74.401 of the civil
    practice and remedies code. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.351(r)(5)(A).
    Section 74.401 provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for
    injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert
    witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted
    standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
    (1)    is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or
    was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
    (2)    has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
    involved in the claim; and
    (3)    is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an
    expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
    care.
    ....
    (c)    In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training
    or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim
    arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness:
    (1)    is board certified or has other substantial training or experience
    in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and
    (2)    is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care
    services relevant to the claim.
    
    Id. § 74.401(a),
    (c).      A trial court may “depart from [these] criteria if, under the
    circumstances, the court determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert’s
    testimony,” but, if the court does so, it must state the reason for the departure on the
    record. 
    Id. § 74.401(d).
    In addition to section 74.401, the trial court’s decision on a medical expert’s
    qualification is also guided by a wealth of common-law principles. See, e.g., Philipp v.
    5