Doe v. Jenkins , 144 N.C. App. 131 ( 2001 )
[…] G.E. Real Estate Equities, 324 N.C. 63, 376 S.E.2d 425 (1989)).

    Sovereign immunity bars claims brought against the state or its counties, "where the entity sued is being sued for the performance of a governmental, rather than a proprietary, function." Messick v. Catawba County, 110 N.C.App. 707, 714, 431 S.E.2d 489, 493, disc. review denied 334 N.C. 621, 435 S.E.2d 336 (1993) (citing Robinson v. Nash County, 43 N.C.App. 33, 35, 257 S.E.2d 679, 680 (1979)). A county may, however, waive such immunity through the purchase of liability insurance. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-435 ("Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function"). But "[i]mmunity is waived only to the extent that the [county] is indemnified by the insurance contract for the acts alleged." Davis v. Messer, 119 N.C.App. 44, 61-62, 457 S.E.2d 902, 913, disc. review denied, 341 N.C. 647, 462 S.E.2d 508 (1995) (citation omitted).