•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] "Appellee") both denying their request for (1) a public hearing pursuant to 16
    Texas Administrative Code §22.282 and Texas Government Code §2001.029; and
    (2) the initiation of rulemaking proceedings. These requests were made in The
    Petition for Initiation of Rulemaking Proceedings filed with the Commission on
    May 17, 2012.
    16 Texas Administrative Code §22.282(d) provides that "[a]n opportunity
    for public hearing shall be granted if requested by at least 25 persons ...."
    (emphasis added) and Texas Government Code §2001.029 also provides that "(b)
    -10-
    A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a
    substantive rule if a public hearing is requested by: ... (3) an association having at
    least 25 members." At least 25 Petitioners made the request for a public hearing in
    Project 40404, and this has never been disputed. The language used in both the
    statute and the rule (''shall") is mandatory, yet the Commission refused to grant a
    public hearing on Appellant's proposed rule.