United States v. Derrick Howard ( 2008 )
[…] portion of the order and recommendation and did not file the renewed motion until
    five days before trial.
    Because these circumstances fail to demonstrate any prejudice to Howard or
    any other compelling reason why a continuance should have been granted, the district
    court did not err in denying Howard’s request.
    II. Constructive Amendment of the Indictment
    In accordance with the text of the applicable statute, the three murder-for-hire
    counts were titled in the indictment as “Use of a Facility of Interstate Commerce to
    Commit Murder-For-Hire.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (“Whoever . . . causes another
    . . . to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that
    a murder be committed . . . .” (emphasis added)). The text of the counts in the
    indictment, however, charged that Howard used “a facility in interstate commerce,”
    a wording that may well have resulted from the fact that an earlier version of the
    statute used the word “in.”